Australian Training Awards – QLD Regional Finalists

Australian Training Awards – QLD Regional Finalists

  • Published on Wednesday 3 August, 2016
  • 2 min. read

QLD Map

On 17 November 2016, the Australian Training Awards will be held in Darwin, NT. The awards recognise the achievements and contributions that apprentices, trainees, students, businesses and registered training organisations have made to the vocational education and training (VET) sector.

We are proud to introduce our Queensland apprentices, trainees and employers who are regional award winners and who will now move on to compete for state awards across the following categories.

 

QLD Regional Finalists

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year 

Georgia Iddon
Qualification: Certificate II in Animal Studies
Employer: Greencross VETS

Eli Blackman
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Host Employer: St Vincent de Paul Society

Bob Marshman Trainee of the Year 

Danielle Conner
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Townsville City Council

Nicole Hudson
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Employer: Wilmar Sugar

Maddison Howie
Qualification: Certificate III in Business Administration
Host Employer: Mackay Conveyor Equipment

Nikita Cowley
Qualification: Certificate III in Aged Care
Employer: Nhilundu Wooribah Indigenous Health Organisation Inc.

Amie Franzese
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Gold Training

Jasmin Minniecon
Qualification: Certificate IV in Business
Employer: Queensland University of Technology

Wade Poyser
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Queensland University of Technology

Apprentice of the Year 

Thomas Bess
Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Employer: A.S. Burbury & G.E. Strong

 

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year 

Rhys Bishop
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering
Employer: Hastings Deering (Australia)

Dale Goodfellow
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
Employer: Wilmar Sugar

Stewart Couper
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
Host Employer: Thiess Pty Ltd

Dannielle Weston
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Mechanical Trade
Employer: Hastings Deering (Australia)

Matthew Drummond
Qualification: Certificate III in Engineering – Fabrication Trade
Employer: Emtek Furniture

Kurt Trask
Qualification: Certificate III in Light Vehicle Mechanical Technology
Employer: Bruce Lynton Automotive Group

 

Large Employer of the Year

  • Hyne Timber
  • Sunshine Coast Regional Council
  • Jubcan Venture Pty Ltd – (McDonald’s Cairns Central, Esplanade, Edmonton, Gordonvale, Woree, Innisfail and Ingham)

School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year 

Brandon Irvine
Qualification: Certificate III in Carpentry
Employer: Superior Steel Systems

Phillip McIntosh
Qualification: Certificate III in Plumbing
Employer: SPD Group

Mia McLeish
Qualification: Certificate III in Commercial Cookery
Host Employer: Riverview Tavern

Lily Brown
Qualification: Certificate III in Hospitality
Employer: Caloundra Sub Branch RSL & Services Club

Esme Munro
Qualification: Certificate III in Business
Employer: Wendy’s Caloundra

Harrison Schulz
Qualification: Certificate III in Aged Care
Employer: St Martin’s Nursing Home

Maggie De Groot
Qualification: Certificate II in Animal Studies (Veterinary Nursing)
Employer: Koala Park Veterinary Surgery

Medium Employer of the Year

  • Meatcity
  • Peninsula Palms Aged & Community Services
  • Caloundra Sub Branch RSL & Services Club

Small Employer of the Year

  • Amanda Hair Design